Accident Summary Nr: 127855.015 - Employee amputates fingers on curler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483225.015 | 07/14/2020 | 332431 | Mauser Usa, Llc Dba Mauser Packaging Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was setting up a pail line machine for the next shift. The employee was attempting to remove a pail from the press without locking out the equipment. The press machine cycled and pinched the right hand index and middle fingers between the press and the metal pail. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation of the ring and middle fingers of the right hand. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483225.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |