Accident Summary Nr: 127854.015 - Employee amputates finger on threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461798.015 | 02/10/2020 | 221122 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 30, 2020, Employee #1, a utility worker, was being shown how to thread a 2-inch pipe nipple by a journeyman electrician. One of the nipples being threaded became stuck in the nipple chuck attachment on the RIDGID threading machine. After attempting to break the nipple loose by hand, the journeyman informed the utility worker that he was going to run the threader in the forward direction. He asked Employee #1 to steady the chuck wrench, which was attached to the nipple, until it made contact with the threader table pipe. Employee #1 then placed his finger in the bite, between the wrench and the threader table pipe. When the wrench rotated into position, it severed the tip of the employee's finger. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital. The right ring finger was severed near the base of his nail and could not be reattached. The employee was transported to Highland Hospital and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461798.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |