Accident Summary Nr: 127853.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483902.015 | 07/13/2020 | 922140 | Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, North Kern State Prison (Nksp) |
Abstract: At 11:21 p.m. on July 11, 2020, Employee # 1 was working as a correctional officer. He became ill after being exposed to the virus and was hospitalized as an inpatient. He died of COVID-19 related illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483902.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |