Accident Summary Nr: 127853.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127853.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483902.01507/13/2020922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, North Kern State Prison (Nksp)

Abstract: At 11:21 p.m. on July 11, 2020, Employee # 1 was working as a correctional officer. He became ill after being exposed to the virus and was hospitalized as an inpatient. He died of COVID-19 related illness.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483902.015 37 M Fatality Correctional institution officers