Accident Summary Nr: 127850.015 - One employee is killed and three are injured in incident inv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494438.015 | 07/16/2020 | 238140 | E&E Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing housekeeping duties on a sidewalk shed. During this time, Employee #3 and Employee #4 were descending on an adjacent suspended scaffold. The suspended scaffold unexpectedly struck Employee #1, resulting in fatal injuries, while Employee #2 sustained injuries and was treated without hospitalization. Employee #3 and Employee #4 fell and sustained injuries; however, their fall arrest systems were successfully engaged, preventing more severe injuries. Employees #3 and 4 were hospitalized for treatment. Emergency services responded, and investigations into the incident began immediately.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 11 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494438.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1494438.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1494438.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 1494438.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |