Accident Summary Nr: 127850.015 - One employee is killed and three are injured in incident inv

Accident Summary Nr: 127850.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494438.01507/16/2020238140E&E Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 16, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were performing housekeeping duties on a sidewalk shed. During this time, Employee #3 and Employee #4 were descending on an adjacent suspended scaffold. The suspended scaffold unexpectedly struck Employee #1, resulting in fatal injuries, while Employee #2 sustained injuries and was treated without hospitalization. Employee #3 and Employee #4 fell and sustained injuries; however, their fall arrest systems were successfully engaged, preventing more severe injuries. Employees #3 and 4 were hospitalized for treatment. Emergency services responded, and investigations into the incident began immediately.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Hospital, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1494438.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1494438.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
3 1494438.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
4 1494438.015 50 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: