Accident Summary Nr: 127849.015 - Employee falls from metal rolling scaffold and injures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483905.015 | 07/17/2020 | 238130 | Vt Construction And Remodeling |
Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on July 16, 2020, an employee (construction worker) was engaged in framing a wood frame residential building at the rear of an existing residence. The employee was attempting to install 2x12 blocking on the roof rafter when the scaffold tipped over. The employee was leaning against the wall and pushing on the scaffold frame with his feet, causing the scaffold to become unstable. The employee fell approximately 9 feet from a Werner SRS-72 metal rolling scaffold and injured his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment following the incident. The Division was notified of the accident by the local police department, and an investigation commenced on July 17, 2020. The investigation included an opening conference, photographs, measurements, and interviews with workers. It was noted that the scene had changed by the time of the investigation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483905.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |