Accident Summary Nr: 127848.015 - Employee suffers multiple internal and external injuries aft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483878.015 | 07/16/2020 | 238120 | Mccoy Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was assisting with the process of installing roof panels. Employee #1 was standing on a lintel which was above a window. The lintel collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall landing on a pile of debris and is struck by a roofing panel. Employee #1 suffered multiple internal and external injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483878.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |