Accident Summary Nr: 127848.015 - Employee suffers multiple internal and external injuries aft

Accident Summary Nr: 127848.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483878.01507/16/2020238120Mccoy Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was assisting with the process of installing roof panels. Employee #1 was standing on a lintel which was above a window. The lintel collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall landing on a pile of debris and is struck by a roofing panel. Employee #1 suffered multiple internal and external injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, External, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Internal , Internal Injuries, Panel, Roof, Roof Panel, Roofing, Struck By, Trapped, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483878.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: