Accident Summary Nr: 127845.015 - Employee broke legs in fall off scaffold during masonry work

Accident Summary Nr: 127845.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483867.01507/17/2020238140Tst Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee working as a mason for a masonry contractor was attempting to climb down a scaffold. The employee fell 10 to 12 feet from the scaffold and struck the ground and a pallet below. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in his legs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Commercial Building, Construction, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lost Balance, Mason, Masonry, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Scaffold, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483867.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: