Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127839.015 - Employee Working On Roof Dies From Drug Overdose

Accident: 127839.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483803.01507/07/2020Fabritec Structures Llc

At 4:30 p.m. on July 7, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing c ompany, were engaged in roofing activities on the roof of a stadium. Coworkers noticed that Employee #1 was mumbling and not responding coherently to questions . An onsite medical team and the fire department emergency services responded. Employee #1 died. The subsequent coroner's report specified cocaine intoxicati on as the cause of death.

Keywords: construction, drug overdose, roof, roofer, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1483803.015 31 M Fatality Roofers