Accident: 127839.015 - Employee Working On Roof Dies From Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483803.015 | 07/07/2020 | Fabritec Structures Llc |
At 4:30 p.m. on July 7, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing c ompany, were engaged in roofing activities on the roof of a stadium. Coworkers noticed that Employee #1 was mumbling and not responding coherently to questions . An onsite medical team and the fire department emergency services responded. Employee #1 died. The subsequent coroner's report specified cocaine intoxicati on as the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483803.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Roofers |