Accident Summary Nr: 127838.015 - Employee falls causing lower back injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 127838.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475293.01505/22/2020236220Thomas Everett Graham Dba Graham Construction

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on May 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was placing roof trusses at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was on the top of an erected wall using a tagline to guide a roof truss which was being lifted by a crane. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet landing on his feet leading to lower back injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Crane, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hospital, Lost Balance, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Roof, Tag Line, Truss, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475293.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: