Accident Summary Nr: 127836.015 - Employee suffers head trauma when struck by piece of pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 127836.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472068.01504/08/2020112310Central Valley Eggs Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee and coworker were assigned to discard trash into a large trash bin by the loading docks. The employee bent down to grab a bag of trash when he heard the coworker say something then threw an 8-inch piece of wood pallet that struck the employee on the head. The employee was admitted to the hospital to treat head trauma and a left temporal bone fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fracture, Head, Loading Dock, Pallet, Projectile, Skull, Struck By, Trash Bin, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472068.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction