Accident Summary Nr: 127835.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477989.015 | 06/09/2020 | 238140 | James White And Son'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was standing on an 8' Foot Werner Extension Ladder, that was leaning against the exterior wall of a 2 Story Residential Building. Employee #1 was positioned approximately 4' Feet above the concrete ground surface on the step ladder. The base of this ladder was setup on a plastic sheeting, which was placed earlier to prevent wet paint from touching the ground. Employee #1 was climbing down the ladder when it suddenly slipped causing him to hit the ground. Employee #1 fractured his right leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1477989.015 | 17 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |