Accident Summary Nr: 127833.015 - Employee incurs chest contusion due to trench wall collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483771.015 | 07/15/2020 | 236220 | Lonestar Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1 was digging under a pipe in a trench when a trench wall collapsed, resulting in bruising to the chest area. Emergency services were called to the scene, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment due chest contusion sustained from the dirt and soil collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483771.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |