Accident Summary Nr: 127832.015 - Employee's leg is crushed while changing punches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483767.015 | 07/15/2020 | 337127 | Southern Bleacher Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 1, 2020, an employee was changing out punches on a duplicator machine while it was still energized. While he was changing the punches, a coworker hit the start button while the employee was in the danger zone. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured tibia and fibula and a severe laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483767.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |