Accident Summary Nr: 127831.015 - Employee clearing creek bed is killed from heat-related illn

Accident Summary Nr: 127831.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483749.01507/16/2020237990Dci Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a civil engineering construction company, were engaged in a week-long assignment to clear a creek bed of vegetation so a concrete flood control channel could be installed. They worked for 8 to 10 hours per day using STHL FS 111 R gasoline-powered trimmers that weighed approximately 12 pounds, brush cutters, and machetes to cut and hack at branches, trees, and vegetation. Employee #1 was found unconscious by a coworker. The supervisor performed CPR while waiting for emergency services to arrive. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Cause of death was heat-related illness.

Keywords: CPR, Construction, Equipment Operator, Hand Tool, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Landscaper, Tree Trimming, Unconsciousness, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483749.015 25 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: