Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127830.015 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated While Servicing Equipment

Accident: 127830.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483739.01507/16/2020Dsm Biomedical

At 7:30 a.m. on July 11, 2020, an employee was servicing an exhaust fan when the deenergized fan began to move due to wind as there was no mechanical energy iso lation device installed to prevent the fan from freely moving. The employee trie d to stop the fan by grabbing the fan belt but his hand got pulled in and caught between the belt and the pully. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amput ation of his thumb.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, exhaust system, fan, fan belt, lockout/tagout, pulley, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1483739.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.