Accident: 127830.015 - Employee'S Thumb Is Amputated While Servicing Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483739.015 | 07/16/2020 | Dsm Biomedical |
At 7:30 a.m. on July 11, 2020, an employee was servicing an exhaust fan when the deenergized fan began to move due to wind as there was no mechanical energy iso lation device installed to prevent the fan from freely moving. The employee trie d to stop the fan by grabbing the fan belt but his hand got pulled in and caught between the belt and the pully. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amput ation of his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483739.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |