Accident Summary Nr: 127828.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by falling b

Accident Summary Nr: 127828.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483730.01507/16/2020332431Ds Containers, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was removing an aluminum block from a bale platform. The baler ram came down and injured the employee. Employee sustained a partial finger amputation to the right pinky finger by the aluminum baler ram. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Baler, Crushed, Falling Object, Finger, Metal Block, Partial Amputation, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483730.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers