Accident Summary Nr: 127827.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in hydraulic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481533.015 | 07/01/2020 | 339999 | Ira Green, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 1, 2020, an employee was operating a hydraulic press and had pressed an emblem into a small piece of metal. The plexiglass shield guarding the point of operation was in the up position, which should have disconnected the interlock system, and rendered the machine inoperable. The employee used a chisel to dislodge the piece of metal from the point of operation and reached in with her left hand to remove it. As the employee was picking up the piece of metal with her left hand, the machine cycled sending the ram to strike the die with her left hand between the ram and die. The ram remained in a locked position against the die with the employee's left middle finger stuck in between. The employee was hospitalized with a crushing injury to her left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481533.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |