Accident Summary Nr: 127824.015 - Employee is killed after tornado
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473176.015 | 04/14/2020 | 7381 | 561612 | 74484 - American Security Of Greenville Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:08 a.m. on April 13, 2020, Employee # 1 and four coworkers, maintenance technicians, were at a plant working. An Enhanced Fujita Scale 3 tornado came though the town and made impact at the plant. The tornado first made impact with the plant, where the four coworkers were working and destroyed parts of the building. The tornado then made impact with the security guard building were Employee # 1 was. The building was a 30 feet by 20 feet concrete block building and was entirely destroyed and brought to the ground. Employee # 1 was killed from blunt force trauma due to the structural collapse of the building. The event time is not clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473176.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |