Accident Summary Nr: 127822.015 - Employee suffers laceration to head when struck by crane hoo

Accident Summary Nr: 127822.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475458.01505/18/2020423810Tegra Equipment, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 15, 2020, an employee was using a gantry crane to lift an excavator bucket that he was welding. The hook was not fully in the eyelet, so when pressure was applied, the hook came loose and swung. The employee suffered a laceration to the back of the head from the crane hook. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Bucket , Crane Hook, Excavator, Gantry Crane, Head, Laceration, Lift, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475458.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics