Accident Summary Nr: 127821.015 - Employee cuts neck with grinder in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1470434.015 | 03/18/2020 | 333992 | Full Pen Welding |
Abstract: At 10:54 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was grinding a rod from an elevator shaft while standing on a 10 foot ladder using a powered handheld grinder. The employee lost his balance and released the grinder which caught his neck and caused a 3 inch laceration. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1470434.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |