Accident Summary Nr: 127820.015 - Employee incurs infection in knee from prior worksite injury

Accident Summary Nr: 127820.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475494.01505/18/2020238130Hi Point Construction

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 21, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were framing a new two-story townhome. An open 24-inch-deep utility trench was dug near where their lumber was staged. As Employee #1 and the coworker were retrieving lumber, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped into the open trench. Employee #1 did not fall or sustain any apparent injury and stepped out of the trench and continued to work. The employer reported to DOSH April 30th after being informed by Employee #1 that he had surgery on his knee due to an infection, and said it was related to stepping into the trench. Employee #1 had been hospitalized with an abscess of the right knee region and a MRSA infection.

Keywords: Fall, Framing, Infection, Knee, Lumber, Step, Trench, Utility
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475494.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: