Accident Summary Nr: 127820.015 - Employee incurs infection in knee from prior worksite injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475494.015 | 05/18/2020 | 238130 | Hi Point Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 21, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were framing a new two-story townhome. An open 24-inch-deep utility trench was dug near where their lumber was staged. As Employee #1 and the coworker were retrieving lumber, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped into the open trench. Employee #1 did not fall or sustain any apparent injury and stepped out of the trench and continued to work. The employer reported to DOSH April 30th after being informed by Employee #1 that he had surgery on his knee due to an infection, and said it was related to stepping into the trench. Employee #1 had been hospitalized with an abscess of the right knee region and a MRSA infection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475494.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |