Accident Summary Nr: 127819.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127819.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483667.01507/15/2020423840Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a fastening system manufacturer 's when he contracted COVID-19. The employee's work machine was outside of six feet of any other employees. Any positive cases prior to the employee were to employee's more than 6 feet from his workstation. It was determined that the employee had no prior close contact with any suspect or positive cases. The employee died due to complications of his infection on July 12, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483667.015 63 M Fatality