Accident Summary Nr: 127814.015 - Employee fractures feet, pelvis and spine in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483661.015 | 07/16/2020 | 238220 | Five Star Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee working for a mechanical contractor was installing new ductwork in a commercial building when he fell from a ladder to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in both feet and a fractured pelvis and a vertebra of the spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483661.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |