Accident Summary Nr: 127809.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483586.015 | 07/15/2020 | 113310 | Brandon De'Atley Trucking |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was setting the new "road" for the Yarder Sky Wire. After determining the location, the employee prepped his chainsaw and planned his escape route for the tree that would be used to anchor the sky wire. The employee had cut a 135 foot Douglas Fir pine tree. As the tree fell, the employee was attempting to fall to escape. As the tree hit the ground, it came into contact with several root wads that were on the ground from a prior felling operation for road clearing the year before. The root wad moved an approximately 50 foot Madrone tree that was lying under the brush chipper. The Madrone had a large V-shaped cut similar to a slingshot. As the arms of the Madrone tree launched upward, it struck the employee. The employee was taken, admitted, and treated at the hospital. The employee sustained a concussion, laceration on the nose, severe bruising and a fracture of the eye socket, a punctured lung and a broken nose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483586.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chainsaw Operator |