Accident Summary Nr: 127808.015 - Employee is killed in fall through open stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 127808.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480091.01506/22/2020238130Rumo Company Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 6, 2020, Employee #1, a general laborer employed by a construction company, was clearing debris on the second floor of a three-story townhouse being constructed. The employee fell through an open stairwell that was ineffectively covered by an unsecured sheet of plywood. The employee fell 11 feet and struck the concrete surface of the first floor. He sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured skull with intracranial hemorrhaging, fractured ribs, and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Cleaning, Collapsed lung, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Housekeeping, Residential Construction, Rib, Skull, Stair, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480091.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: