Accident Summary Nr: 127805.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated by paper cutter guillotine

Accident Summary Nr: 127805.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464712.01507/15/2020322220Handy Wacks Corp

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working for firm that manufactured paper bags and coated and treated paper. She was a machine operator. She was smoothing out a bunched section of tissue paper from under the cutter on the facility's tissue cutter number 1. The machine cut sheets of paper that were approximately 60 in. (1.52 meters) long into sections of paper that were 5 in. (127 mm) long. The guillotine knife that did the cutting was approximately 4 in. (102 mm) long. The employee was removing paper from the cutter, when her left hand came into contact with the blade on the knife. She suffered severe lacerations. She was hospitalized for two or more days. Immediately after the incident, the machine was shut down, and guards were installed on three sides to prevent employee access to the guillotine blade. On July, 16, 2020, the firm installed a fourth barrier to the backside of tissue cutter number 1 to ensure that full guarding was in place.

Keywords: Blade, Guillotine Shear, Hand, Knife, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Paper Cutter, Paper Machine, Reach, Reaching, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464712.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified