Accident Summary Nr: 127803.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated on chain

Accident Summary Nr: 127803.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478462.01507/15/2020323111Celia Corporation Dba Continental Identification Products Inc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 20, 2020, an employee was removing paper that got stuck coming out of the wicket UV dryer on a printing press. The employee's finger was caught in the exposed chain and sprocket on the wicket dryer conveyor. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of his right pinky finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Conveyor, Dryer, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Paper, Printing Press, Removing, Sprocket, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478462.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators