Accident Summary Nr: 127801.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while working in direct
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483610.015 | 07/16/2020 | 237310 | Open Road Paving Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee working for a paving contractor had been digging trenches and performing concrete work for storm-piping inlets. The employee was working in the direct sun and began to show signs of heat-related illness. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483610.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |