Accident Summary Nr: 127800.015 - Employee is killed when forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 127800.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483604.01507/14/2020423930Jack'S Wrecker Service Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift on the earthen (uneven) ground. An employee attempted to pull a forklift out of a rut using a chain attached to the employee's truck and the forklift. The forklift operator was on the forklift and the forklift began to tip over once the employee accelerated his truck. The forklift tipped all the way over and the employee's neck was pinned to the ground by the frame of the forklift cage. The employee died at the scene from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain, Forklift, Neck, Overturn, Pinned, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483604.015 36 M Fatality