Accident Summary Nr: 127799.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries when struck by palleti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483574.015 | 07/14/2020 | 238220 | Jcm Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 14, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were engaged in equipment testing related to plumbing when he was struck by palletized material being transported by a crane. The impact caused concussions, contusions, and lacerations. Both employees received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483574.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1483574.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |