Accident: 127797.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall When Struck By Vap
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1483585.015 | 07/14/2020 | Grammer Logistics, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was offloading Isobutane from a press urized tank trailer. The employee was walking to the liquid line of tank to cap it. When the trailer tank released pressurized vapors striking the employee in t he chest. The employee was thrown five feet over an unguarded retaining wall and fell four feet onto metal pipes. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacer ation to his head requiring 14 staples and a fracture of the tibia and fibula of the right leg requiring surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483585.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |