Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127797.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall When Struck By Vap

Accident: 127797.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483585.01507/14/2020Grammer Logistics, Inc.

At 4:00 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was offloading Isobutane from a press urized tank trailer. The employee was walking to the liquid line of tank to cap it. When the trailer tank released pressurized vapors striking the employee in t he chest. The employee was thrown five feet over an unguarded retaining wall and fell four feet onto metal pipes. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacer ation to his head requiring 14 staples and a fracture of the tibia and fibula of the right leg requiring surgery.

Keywords: compressed gas, fall, fracture, head, laceration, leg, off loading, struck by, tank truck, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1483585.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy