Accident Summary Nr: 127795.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457081.015 | 01/21/2020 | 321918 | Interior Wood System Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a cabinet maker, cutting ? in medium density fiberboard (MDF) wood with the use of an Altendorf F45 table sliding saw for the purpose of making cabinet doors. Employee #1 was assigned to begin working on a new project that consisted of him cutting the large panels of MDF down to a smaller size (18 in by 18 in) for the cabinet doors. Employee #1 began cutting the wood down to size using the sliding table saw. Employee #1 placed the wood against the rip fence and began to push the wood through the blade using his right hand to cut off an approximately 2 in piece, and as the wood was being cut, Employee #1 used his left hand to grab the scrap piece of wood that was falling off. As he held the wood, the saw kicked back and pulled the wood that he was holding and his hand into the blade, causing severe lacerations to his left hand leading to his left index finger eventually being amputated. Employee #1 had been treated and released from the hospital pending appointment with a surgeon on January 16, 2020, in which he was informed that they would be amputating the tip of his index finger due to the damage that was done. Several casual factors were identified during the course of the investigation. The employer did not ensure that Employee #1 was properly trained and instructed on the safe operation of the sliding table saw to ensure that the blade of the saw above the table and material was properly guarded at all times no matter the size of the wood piece that's being cut. Ensuring that the hood was being used on every cut to guard the blade would have prevented the employees hand from being exposed to the saw blade in the event of a binding situation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457081.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |