Accident Summary Nr: 127790.015 - Employees is dehydrated and suffers kidney damage in heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483026.015 | 07/13/2020 | 561320 | Peopleready, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 8, 2020, an employee was in a company car on his way to a jobsite when the car had mechanical problems causing the employee to be stranded on the side of the road for approximately 2 hours. The employee arrived at jobsite at approximately 8 p.m. and began working for about 10 - 15 minutes when he complained of heat stress and was hospitalized. The employee suffered kidney damage from suspected dehydration that occurred prior to reporting for work, which may have been exacerbated by possible personal health or lifestyle issues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483026.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |