Accident Summary Nr: 127789.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures from masonry wall collap

Accident Summary Nr: 127789.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483557.01507/16/2020238140A & M Servicios Latinos, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was taking a break while cleaning up a residential construction site. A strong gust of wind blew and caused a masonry wall to collapse striking Employee #1. Employee #1 suffers multiple fractures and broken teeth and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collapse, Crushing, Face, Fracture, High Wind, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Mouth, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483557.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: