Accident Summary Nr: 127785.015 - Employee suffers seizure while cleaning up shingles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483525.015 | 07/15/2020 | 238160 | Bay Bridge Construction Group, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning up shingles that had been stripped from a roof and was placing them on a tarp for removal. During the task, Employee #1 experienced a seizure and was transported and admitted to the hospital for evaluation and treatment. No injuries were sustained as a result of the seizure. The employee has a known history of seizures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483525.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |