Accident Summary Nr: 127784.015 - Employee touches energized conductor and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 127784.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483537.01507/15/2020238220Corrigan Mechanical Contractors

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was working at a commercial building. He was attaching caution tape to an electrical box when his hand came into contact with an exposed conductor through which flowed 480 volts of alternating current (480 VAC). The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Electric Conductor, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Energized, HVAC, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483537.015 44 M Fatality Electricians