Accident Summary Nr: 127783.015 - Employee falls through skylight and incurs multiple fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483532.015 | 06/22/2020 | 238160 | Northstar Construction Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:29 p.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was examining bundles of left-over roofing materials to be hoisted down from the roof. Employee #1 walked around bundles and stepped onto a marked floor hole cover which was covering a skylight. The material covering the skylight was not capable of supporting the weight causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the wrists, legs, and elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483532.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |