Accident Summary Nr: 127782.015 - Employee amputates thumb when pulled into sawblade cutting s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483531.015 | 07/07/2020 | 331521 | Consolidated Precision Products Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an aluminum die casting foundry was cutting round stock steel utilizing a 16-inch diameter wheel cut-off saw. The employee was cutting a piece of 11-inch by 11-inch nickel-based alloy round stock (part 288) in order to cut the gating (handles, excess flashing) off the part. There was excess material separate from the gating on the stock which broke off due to the part being hot. The broken material travelled into the cut-off blade causing the employee's left thumb to be pulled into the saw. The employee amputated his thumb at the first joint and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483531.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |