Accident Summary Nr: 127779.015 - Employee lacerates arm in fall from ladder after shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 127779.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483519.01507/15/2020238210Midstate Mechanical & Electrical Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for a mechanical and electrical contractor was working in a junction box. The employee had locked out the 120-Volt to LLS3 but did not realize that LA3 was energized, and he did not test the line. The employee was shorting the wires in the box located in the 13-foot-high ceiling in order to close the box. When he cut the line, he received a shock which scared the employee causing him to fall into a circulator pump below. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his arms.

Keywords: Arm, Conductor, Cutting, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Testing, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Laceration, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pump, Shock, Testing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483519.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: