Accident Summary Nr: 127777.015 - Employee fractures ribs and shoulder in fall into pit

Accident Summary Nr: 127777.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483485.01503/13/20207363561320317727343 - Randstad Us Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 12, 2020, an employee fell into a pit approximately 15 feet deep and filled with water. The Fire Department was called. The employee sustained broken ribs and a shoulder injury. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Pit, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483485.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: