Accident Summary Nr: 127775.015 - Employee installing drywall is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 127775.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483055.01507/08/20201742238310145815 - Omar Geovany Pena

Abstract: On April 24, 2019, Employee #1 was installing drywall inside a residential structure. He was standing on stilts in a 3-foot wide stairway when he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of approximately nine feet. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Stair, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483055.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported