Accident Summary Nr: 127774.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by flying particles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471831.015 | 04/06/2020 | 541330 | City And County Of San Francisco, Sf War Memorial & Performing Arts Center |
Abstract: On March 3, 2020, the employer was to remove a shaft bearing to one of its front doors. Employee #1 was working from the ground to replace a shaft bearing. A coworker had already grinded into the shaft bearing to ease its removal. Employee #1 took a hammer to tap and loosen the bearing. Employee #1 was using a hammer to tap onto a shaft bearing for the hinged door. At some point, something went into Employee #1's eye. Eye protection was not worn, so there were flying particles that got into his eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471831.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stationary engineers |