Accident Summary Nr: 127771.015 - Employee is caught in between two forklifts and incurs multi

Accident Summary Nr: 127771.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483454.01507/15/2020442210Midwest Carpet And Flooring, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was operating/dismounted forklift. Another forklift operator was operating their vehicles in the warehouse when the other forklift operator was unaware that the employee had dismounted the vehicle, backed up into the aisle striking and crushing the employee between the two forklifts. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died. The employee sustained crushed shin, broken femur, and crushed pelvis.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Leg, Pelvis, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483454.015 57 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators