Accident Summary Nr: 127767.015 - Motor vehicle strikes employee while working in highway work

Accident Summary Nr: 127767.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483435.01507/15/2020237310Coffman Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was laying out concrete barriers on the highway. A motor vehicle crossed into the work zone striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Barrier, Fracture, Highway work zone, Hospital, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Vehicle, Work zone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483435.015 45 M Hospitalized injury