Accident Summary Nr: 127766.015 - Employee drops screw into panel, creates arc flash and burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473947.015 | 05/01/2020 | 238210 | Peterson Power Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee, working for a power generation and engine service contractor, was troubleshooting a power switching issue at a high-rise building. The employee removed a screw from the electrical panel and the screw dropped into the panel. The employee was wearing PPE, but removed the PPE and opened the panel door to retrieve the screw. The movement of the panel caused the screw to drop again and created an electrical arc flash. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second-degree electrical burns to both hands and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473947.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |