Accident Summary Nr: 127764.015 - Employee falls while removing sticker from material surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483419.015 | 07/15/2020 | 238390 | Cherry Roofing Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 2020, Employee #1 was removing a sticker from a material surface when he leaned forward, lost his balance, and fell onto a concrete surface. The fall resulted in a dislocated wrist and a fractured back. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1483419.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |