Accident Summary Nr: 127763.015 - Employee dies after skull is fractured in fall on floor

Accident Summary Nr: 127763.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483415.01507/15/2020541613Crossmark, Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2020, an employee was working as a retail merchandiser for a firm that stocked grocery stores with retail products. He was at a grocery store. He had been at five other stores that morning. A video recording of the event was reviewed after the incident had occurred. The employee was seen walking down the middle of the aisle of the supermarket without assistance. He stopped and grabbed onto some shelving. The employee suffered small convulsions, and then he fell. When he fell, his head struck against the floor. He suffered a skull fracture. He was taken to the hospital for surgery, but he did not recover. At 9:00 a.m. on July 10, 2020, he died. It appeared from the video that the employee had experienced some sort of medical episode. His medical history was not documented by the doctors who treated him, and an autopsy was not completed. The aisle was clear, and the employee did not trip, slip, or stumble over anything. According to the store's general manager, the employee did not speak with any workers at the store. The general manager noted that most of the workers in the store did not speak English, and therefore they did not normally speak with merchandisers who came into the facility. This was an OSHA-covered fatality, but there was no mention of violations.

Keywords: Epilepsy, Fall, Fracture, Loss of consciousness, Skull, Struck Against, Unconsciousness, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1483415.015 64 M Fatality