Accident: 127761.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1461058.015 | 02/05/2020 | Leonard Roofing Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on January 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was installing the drip edge on the roof of a new one-story residence. The em ployee's foot slipped, and he fell from the roof top, a fall height of 10 feet 1 0 inches. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture to the righ t foot.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1461058.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |