Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127761.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle In Fall From Roof

Accident: 127761.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/20/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1461058.01502/05/2020Leonard Roofing Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on January 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor , was installing the drip edge on the roof of a new one-story residence. The em ployee's foot slipped, and he fell from the roof top, a fall height of 10 feet 1 0 inches. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fracture to the righ t foot.

Keywords: fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, installing, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1461058.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: