Accident Summary Nr: 127755.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when kneels in pool of inse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483367.015 | 07/14/2020 | 325320 | Cjb Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 29, 2020, an employe was preparing to transfer chemicals from a tote to the production line. The employee knelt into a pool of liquid insecticide that he thought was water. The employee sustained chemical burns to his legs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483367.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |