Accident Summary Nr: 127755.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns when kneels in pool of inse

Accident Summary Nr: 127755.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483367.01507/14/2020325320Cjb Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 29, 2020, an employe was preparing to transfer chemicals from a tote to the production line. The employee knelt into a pool of liquid insecticide that he thought was water. The employee sustained chemical burns to his legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Insecticide, Leg, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483367.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction