Accident Summary Nr: 127753.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while picking raspberries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483354.015 | 07/14/2020 | 111998 | Reiter Berry Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee was harvesting raspberries in a raspberry field when she became ill. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483354.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |